Carl & Elaine (Grove) Rhodes' Genealogy Pages

Jacob Jr. Stemler

Male 1832 - 1901  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jacob Jr. Stemler 
    Born 7 Feb 1832 
    Gender Male 
    Died 26 Jan 1901 
    Person ID I1987  Carl
    Last Modified 20 May 2012 

    Father Jacob Stemler,   b. 16 Sep 1805, Bavaria, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jan 1879, North Webster, Kosciusko County, IN Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Mother Catherine Kline,   b. 5 Oct 1809, Bavaria, Germany Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Jan 1886, North Webster, Kosciusko County, IN Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Family ID F540  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth 
    Last Modified 18 Jan 2014 
    Family ID F672  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Jacob Jr. was also a boot and shoemaker.

      Jacob Stemler Northern Indianian Jan. 31 and Feb 7, 1901
      DEATH: Jacob Stemler was born in Albers Bach, Rhine Pfaltz, Bavaria, Germany September 7, 1832 and died at North
      Webster at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Lewis (Emma) Baugher, January 26, 1901 at the age of 68 years, 11 months and
      19 days. He emigrated to this country in 1850 and first resided at Fort Wayne, from there went to Cleveland, O. where he married
      Elizabeth Arnold. In 1854 he moved to North Webster where he remained until his death. There were born to this family eight
      children, four of whom, with his wife, preceded him in death. In 1863 he was converted and became a member of the Evangelical
      church. The survivors are one sister, four daughters, 14 grandchildren and 8 great-grandchildren. The remains were interred in
      Webster cemetery.

      U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
      about Jacob Stemler
      Name: Jacob Stemler
      Side: Union
      Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
      Regiment Name: 30 Indiana Infantry
      Regiment Name Expanded: 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
      Company: A
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Rank Out Expanded: Private
      Alternate Name: Jacob/Stemmler
      Film Number: M540 roll 73